Shea butter and its benefits for the skin
Shea Butter is derived from the seed of the Shea tree. The best Shea Butter for skin use is prepared by cold press methods without use of added chemicals or preservative.
Shea Butter has shown to be a superb moisturizer, with exceptional healing properties for the skin.
Vitamin A in Shea Butter is important for improving a number of skin conditions, including blemishes, wrinkles, eczema, and dermatitis. Additionally, Shea Butter cream has properties to treat skin allergies, insect bites, sunburns, frostbites, and a number of the other conditions of the skin. The positive biochemical and physiological effect Shea Butter has on skin injuries makes this cream ideal for wound healing. It is also packed with antioxidants like vitamin E, as well as polyphenols and phytonutrients. These ingredients make Shea butter an anti-inflammatory, which is why it works so well at moisturizing and soothing all types of skin.
Shea Butter for face?
And while pure Shea butter is great for hydrating most of your skin (it’s commonly used in body moisturizing creams), opinions about using Shea butter for face are mixed. Some say that pure Shea butter should not be used on the face as it’s very rich and can make some people break out. They suggest that instead of using the pure kind (usually labeled Class A), look for moisturizers that contain Shea butter, like L’Occitane Ultra Rich Face Cream with Shea Butter, as well as several other moisturizing ingredients like glycerin. In general, it’s a good idea to only use products targeted at facial skin on your face, as they are typically noncomedogenic, meaning they won’t clog pores.
On the other hand many people actually use Shea butter as an acne treatment to lessen acne. For them, Shea butter actually has beneficial qualities to oily skin, not undesirable ones. Shea butter is a hardy substance, but it is by no means pore clogging and acne inducing. If you use Shea butter in moderation and lightly moisturize your face with it, you will see that it is actually beneficial to your skin. Shea butter can be especially helpful for acne because it absorbs into the skin and provides moisture without further clogging pores.
Many people also use Shea Butter as part of their daily skin care regimen due to its powerful anti-aging properties. Its high antioxidant and phytosterol content make it great at feeding and nourishing skin which keeps it healthy and elastic. The antioxidants in raw Shea Butter help to fight free radicals, promoting the growth of new cells while getting rid of the old and damaged ones. They also help to prevent wrinkles and boost collagen production. Shea Butter’s natural UV protection helps to prevent further damage to the skin from sun exposure in the process.
And what is the right method for applying Shea butter on the face?
For acne it can be used in this way:
You can begin by washing your face with a cleanser, and then by applying a thin coat of raw (pure) Shea butter to your skin. Only apply the Shea butter to your skin using a sponge, not your hands. Using your hands to touch your skin is one of the causes of acne because it transfers unwanted bacteria to delicate facial skin. Using a clean sponge will eliminate this problem. You can only apply it to the areas that are prone to breakouts if desired. Do not touch your face while the Shea butter is soothing and healing your skin. Dermatologists recommend leaving this on for about 8 hours before rinsing it off. If you are sleeping with the Shea butter on your skin, then make sure it is at least partially absorbed so you do not get it on your bed sheets.
So is Shea butter good for the face? With its many benefits definitely, all you have to do is discover if you face prefers pure Shea butter or just the cream where Shea butter is just one of many ingredients of the face cream. When using pure Shea Butter for its skin care benefits, be sure to always use fresh, unrefined Shea Butter. Over time, many of the health benefits begin to diminish. Shea Butter should always be used within 18 months of being extracted from the seed.